CT Briefs

Movers & Shakers: A Look Back

2005 was the first year the Jewish Ledger created its list of “Movers & Shakers” – people who, in the estimation of the newspaper’s publisher and editorial staff, had made an outstanding contribution to life in Connecticut’s Jewish communities during the past year.  Since then, the list has become a popular feature of our end-of-year issue that is greeted each year with much anticipation by our readers.  Here is a recap of our past honorees, most of whom are still working hard to make our Jewish communities a better place.

2005
Rabbi David Avigdor, New Haven
Paul Bass, New Haven
Jeffrey Berkowitz, Woodbridge
Marty Brooks, Avon
Rabbi Joseph Ehrenkranz, Fairfield
Pam Ehrenkranz, Greenwich
Vicki and Leonard Eisenfeld, West Hartford
Josh Feldman, Avon
Rachel Forbes, New Haven
Sylvia Goldstein, West Hartford
State Senator Jonathan Harris, West Hartford
Rabbi Reena Judd, New Haven
Doris and Simon Konover, West Hartford
Laurel Leff, West Hartford
Senator Joseph Lieberman, Stamford
Dror Markus, West Hartford
Ariel Polokoff, Southbury
Ellen Rothberg, West Hartford
Joey Russell, New Haven
Moises Salinas, Hartford
Phyllis Snyder, Brookfield
Ellen Umansky, Scarsdale
Agnes Vertes, Weston
Jennifer Weiner, Simsbury
Rabbi Yosef and Yehudis Wolvovsky, Glastonbury
Henry Zachs, West Hartford

2006
Mary Glassman, Simsbury
Jeffrey Dressler, Hartford
Charles A. Small, New Haven
Harriet Dobin, West Hartford
Rabbi Shaul Praver, Newtown
Ann Pava, West Hartford
Rabbi Eric Polokoff, Southbury
Joel Abramson, Southbury
Alan Schlesinger, Orange
David Baram, Bloomfield
Sen. Joseph Lieberman, Stamford
Dr. Cheryl Greenberg, Hartford
Bran and Jeffrey Hoffman, West Hartford

2007
Lucille Alderman, New Haven
Dori Arad, Storrs
Andy Eder, New Haven
Dan Fried, Stamford
Mike Greenberg, Westport
Michael and Shelly Kassen, Westport
Bruce Putterman, West Hartford
Cyral Sheldon, Farmington
Morris and Shirley Trachten, New Haven
Jane Weitzman, Greenwich
Rabbi Shlomo Yaffe, West Hartford
Henry Zachs, West Hartford

2008
Norah Raleigh Baskin, Weston
David Beckerman, Woodbridge
Rabbi Simcha Berger, Bridgeport
Barry Blau, Westport
Linda Cohn, Southbury
Rabbi Richard Eisenberg, Woodbridge
Steve Friedlander, Westport
Rabbi Ilana Garber, West Hartford
Jerry Gordon, Pensacola, Fla.
Ira Henowitz, West Hartford
Samuel Kassow, West Hartford
Zach Levins, Westport
Sarah Darer Littman, Stamford
Daniel Papermaster, West Hartford

2009
Sen. Joseph Lieberman, Stamford
Mark Bokoff, Norwich
Rabbi Yitzchok Adler, West Hartford
Rabbi Yehuda Brecher, Waterbury
Ari Disraelly, Stamford
Rhea Farbman, Stratford
Joanne Goldblum, New Haven
Cantor Deborah Katchko-Gray, Ridgefield
David Jacobs, Hartford
Joel Karp, New Haven
Audrey Lichter, West Hartford
Jeremy Linder, Cheshire
Dr. Joseph Olzacki, Bloomfield
Ellen Schapps Richman, Greenwich
Deborah Salomon, Greenwich
State Sen. Gayle Slossberg, Milford
Dr. Janis Abrahms Spring, Westport
Gregory Schneider, Riverdale, N.Y. (a native of Bozrah)

2010
Richard Blumenthal, statewide
Ellen Davis, Greenwich
Marty Edelston, Greenwich
Susan Birke Fiedler, New Haven
Steffi Friedman, Westport
Rabbi Jeffrey Glickman, South Windsor
Rabbi Adam Haston, Orange
Freida Hecht, Norwalk
C. Robert Hillman, Bridgeport
Lois Koteen, West Hartford
Harry Leiser, New London
Jeremy Pava, West Hartford
Linda Meyer Russ, Westport
Shamu Sadeh, Berkshires
Lech Schechter, Westport
Morris N. Trachten, Woodbridge
Carol & Mike Weinshel and Susan Spivak, Eastern Fairfield County
Lisa Wexler, Westport
Nancy Wyman, statewide
Gary Wolff, Storrs

SHARE
RELATED POSTS
Yale's Rabbi James Ponet officiates at Clinton wedding
Mandell JCC Launches Emergency Elevator Campaign
Four CT rabbis receive honorary Doctorates

Leave Your Reply