Judaica Store
JFS Care at Home
Jewish Federation of Greater Hartford
Maplewood
Hazon
Tova Gilead
Diller Teen Awards

Synagogue Directory

CT Synagogue Directory

To join our synagogue directories, contact Howard Meyerowitz at (860) 231-2424 x3035 or howardm@jewishledger.com.

 

Bloomfield

B’nai Tikvoh-Sholom/Neshama Center for Lifelong
Conservative
Rabbi Debra Cantor
(860) 243-3576
office@BTSonline.org
www.btsonline.org

 

Bridgeport

Congregation Rodeph Sholom
Conservative
Rabbi David Barnett, D.D.
(203) 334-0159
mbloch@rodephdholom.com
www.rodephsholom.com

 

Cheshire

Temple Beth David
Reform
Rabbi Micah Ellenson
(203) 272-0037
office@TBDCheshire.org
www.TBDCheshire.org

 

Chester

Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek
Reform
Rabbi Marci Bellows
(860) 526-8920
rabbibellows@cbsrz.org
www.cbsrz.org

 

Colchester

Congregation Ahavath Achim
Conservative
Rabbi Kenneth Alter
(860)537-2809
Rabbi@congregationahavathachim.org
congregationahavathachim.org

 

Cos Cob

Greenwich Reform Synagogue
Reform
Rabbi Jordie Gerson
(203) 629-0018
stephanieglaser@grs.org
www.grs.org

 

East Hartford

Temple Beth Tefilah
Conservative
Rabbi Yisroel Snyder
(860) 569-0670
templebetht@yahoo.com

 

Fairfield

Beth El Fairfield
Conservative
Rabbi Marcelo Kormis
(203) 374-5544
congbethel@aol.com
www.congbethel.net

Chabad of Fairfield
Chabad
Rabbi Shlame Landa
(203) 373-7551
office@chabadff.com
www.Chabadff.com

Congregation Ahavath Achim
Orthodox
Rabbi Yirmiyah Moldovan
(203) 372-6529
office@ahavathachim.org
www.ahavathachim.org

Jewish Senior Services
Traditional
Rabbi Stephen Shulman
(203) 396-1001
sshulman@jseniors.org
www.jseniors.org

 

Glastonbury

Congregation Kol Haverim
Reform
Rabbi Dr. Kari Tuling
(860) 633-3966
office@kolhaverim.org
www.kolhaverim.org

The Harold Rothstein Chabad Jewish Center
Rabbi Yosef Wolvovsky
(860) 659-2422
rabbi@chabader.com
www.chabader.com

 

Georgetown

Temple B’nai Chaim
Reform
Rabbi Rachel Bearman
(203) 544-8695
tbc@templebnaichaim.org
www.templebnaichaim.org

 

Greenwich

Temple Sholom
Conservative
Rabbi Mitchell M. Hurvitz
(203) 542-7155
eileen.robin@templesholom.com
www.templesholom.com

 

Hamden

Temple Beth Sholom
Conservative
Rabbi Benjamin Edidin Scolnic
(203) 288-7748
tbsoffice@tbshamden.com
www.tbshamden.com

 

Madison

Temple Beth Tikvah
Reform
Rabbi Stacy Offner
(203) 245-7028
office@tbtshoreline.org
www.tbtshoreline.org

 

Meriden

Temple B’nai Abraham
Conservative
Rabbi Michael G. Kohn
(203) 235-2581
bnabraham@yahoo.com
www.meridentemple.org

 

Middletown

Adath Israel
Conservative
Rabbi Seth M. Haaz
(860) 346-4709
office@adathisraelct.org
www.adathisraelct.org

 

New Britain

Congregation Tephereth
Israel
Orthodox
(860) 229-1485

 

New Haven

Tower One/Tower East
Conservative
Ruthie Greenblatt, Spiritual Leader
Isaiah Cooper, Spiritual Leader
(203) 772-1816
rebecca@towerone.org
www.towerone.org

Congregation Beth El-Keser Israel
Conservative
Rabbi Jon-Jay Tilsen
(203) 389-2108
office@BEKI.org
www.BEKI.org

 

Newington

Temple Sinai
Reform
Rabbi Jeffrey Bennett
(860) 561-1055
templesinaict@gmail.com
www.sinaict.org

 

Newtown

Congregation Adath Israel
Conservative
Rabbi Barukh Schectman
(203) 426-5188
office@congadathisrael.org
www.congadathisrael.org

 

Norwalk

Beth Israel Synagogue – Chabad of Westport/Norwalk
Orthodox-Chabad
Rabbi Yehoshua S. Hecht
(203) 866-0534
bethisraelct@gmail.com
bethisraelct.org

Congregation Beth El-Norwalk
Conservative
Rabbi Ita Paskind
(203) 838-2710
office@congbethel.org
www.congbethel.org

Temple Shalom
Reform
Rabbi Mark Lipson
(203) 866-0148
admin@templeshalomweb.org
www.templeshalomweb.org

 

Orange

Congregation Or Shalom
Conservative
Rabbi Alvin Wainhaus
(203) 799-2341
info@orshalomct.org
www.orshalomct.org

Temple Emanuel of Greater New Haven
Reform
Rabbi Michael Farbman
(203) 397-3000
office@templeemanuel-gnh.org
www.templeemanuel-gnh.org

 

Putnam

B’nai Shalom
Conservative
Lay Led and visiting Rabbinical Student
(860) 928-4496
susandstern@gmail.com
www.congregationbnaishalom.org

 

Ridgefield

Congregation Shir Shalom of Westchester and Fairfield Counties
Reform
Rabbi David Reiner
Cantor Debora Katchko-Gray
(203) 438-6589
office@ourshirshalom.org

 

Simsbury

Chabad of the Farmington Valley
Chabad
Rabbi Mendel Samuels
(860) 658-4903
Chabadsimsbury@hotmail.com
Chabadvalley.org

Farmington Valley Jewish Congregation, Emek Shalom
Reform
Rabbi Rebekah Goldman Mag
(860) 658-1075
admin@fvjc.org
www.fvjc.org

 

South Windsor

Temple Beth Hillel of South Windsor
Reform
Rabbi Jeff Glickman
(860) 282-8466
admin@tbhsw.org
www.tbhsw.org

 

Stamford

Chabad of Stamford
Rabbi Moshe Shemtov
(203) 3-CHABAD
rabbimoshe@stamfordchabad.org
www.chabadstamford.org

Congregation Agudath Sholom
Orthodox
Rabbi Daniel Cohen
(203) 358-2200
kmahoney@cas-stamford.org
www.CAS-Stamford.org

 

Trumbull

Congregation B’nai Torah
Conservative
Rabbi Colin Brodie
(203) 268-6940
office@bnaitorahct.org
www.bnaitorahct.org

 

Wallingford

Beth Israel Synagogue
Conservative
Rabbi Bruce Alpert
(203) 269-5983
richardcaplan@sbcglobal.net
www.bethisrael/wallingford.org

 

Waterford

Temple Emanu – El
Reform
Rabbi Marc Ekstrand
Rabbi Emeritus – Rabbi Aaron Rosenberg
(860) 443-3005
temanu-el@sbcglobal.net
tewaterford.org

 

West Hartford

Beit Mordechai
Orthodox-Sephardic
(860) 880-1647
beitmordechaict@gmail.com

Beth David Synagogue
Orthodox
Rabbi Yitzchok Adler
(860) 236-1241
office@bethdavidwh.org
www.bethdavidwh.org

Beth El Temple
Conservative
Rabbi James Rosen
Rabbi Ilana Garber
(860) 233-9696
hsowalsky@bethelwh.org
www.bethelwesthartford.org

Congregation Agudas Achim
Orthodox
Rabbi Chagie Rubin
(860) 233-6341
agudas@sbcglobal.net
www.agudas.org

Chabad House of Greater Hartford
Rabbi Joseph Gopin
Rabbi Shaya Gopin, Director of Education
(860) 232-1116
info@chabadhartford.com
www.chabadhartford.com

Congregation Beth Israel
Reform
Rabbi Michael Pincus
Rabbi Andi Fliegel
(860) 233-8215
bethisrael@cbict.org
www.cbict.org

Congregation P’nai Or Jewish Renewal
High Holidays: Rayzl Feuer, Mashpiah Ruchanit
Shabbat: Rabbi Andrea Cohen-Kiener
(860) 561-5905
pnaiorct@gmail.com
www.jewishrenewalct.org

Kehilat Chaverim of Greater Hartford
Chavurah
Adm. – Marcey Ginsburg Munoz
(860) 216-5216
kehilatchaverim@gmail.com
www.kehilatchaverim.org

The Emanuel Synagogue
Conservative
Rabbi David J. Small
(860) 236-1275
www.emanuelsynagogue.org

United Synagogues of Greater Hartford
Orthodox
Rabbi Eli Ostrozynski
synagogue voice mail
(860) 586-8067
Rabbi’s mobile (718) 679-4446
info@usgh.org
ostro770@hotmail.com
www.usgh.org

Young Israel of West Hartford
Orthodox
Rabbi Tuvia Brander
(860) 233-3084
info@youngisraelwh.org
www.youngisraelwh.org

 

Westport

Chabad Lubavitch of Westport, Weston, Wilton & Norwalk
Rabbi Yehudah Kantor
(203) 226-8584
rabbi@chabadofwestport.com
chabadofwestport.com

Schneerson Center for Jewish Life, CT
Rabbi Levi Stone
(203) 635-4118
info@schneersoncenter.org
www.schneersoncenter.org

 

Wethersfield

Temple Beth Torah
Unaffiliated
Rabbi Seth Riemer
(860) 529-2410
tbt.w.ct@gmail.com
templebethtorahwethersfield.org

 

Wilton

Temple B’nai Chaim
Reform
Rabbi Rachel Bearman
(203) 544-8695
tbc@templebnaichaim.org
www.templebnaichaim.org

 

Windsor

Congregation Beth Ahm
Contemporary Conservative
Rabbi Alan Lefkowitz
(860) 688-9989
laura@sollpr.com
www.congregationbethahm.org

 

Woodbridge

Congregation B’nai Jacob
Conservative
Rabbi Rona Shapiro
(203) 389-2111
info@bnaijacob.org
www.bnaijacob.org


Back to Top ↑