Jewish Federation of Greater Hartford
Judaica Store
Hoffman
ADL
Margaret Morse Tours
Westport Country Playhouse
Elan 2

Weekly Calendar

FRIDAY, MARCH 24

Ridgefield – A Suite Shabbat honoring the memory of Cantor Kerry Ben David; featuring award-winning classical musicians, cellist Camden Archambau and pianist Rachel Li, playing Jewish words Ernest Bloch; 7:30 p.m.; Congregation Shir Shalom, 46 Peaceable St., ourshirshalom.org, (203) 438-6589. FREE

Sherman – Adult Canvas Paint Night with Color on Wheels; snacks; BYOB; 7 – 9 p.m.; JCC in Sherman, 9 Rte. 39 South; $40, pre-paid reservations required by March 22.

Sherman – Canvas Paint Night with step-by-step instructions from Karen Hess of Color On Wheels; light snacks, BYOB; 7 – 9 p.m.; JCC in Sherman, 9 Rte. 39 South, (860) 355-8050, info@jccinsherman.org. $40

South Windsor – Celebrate spring with potluck Shabbat dinner; 5:30 p.m.; Temple Beth Hillel, 20 Baker Lane, (860) 282-8466.

Storrs – Teen Shabbat at UConn Hillel, sponsored by JTConnect; drop off in the West Hartford Big Y parking lot at 4 p.m.; pick up at Congregation Kol Haverim in Glastonbury at 9:30 p.m.; (860) 727-6110, office@jtconnect.org. $18/by midnight March 19, $25/after March 19 (includes transportation and dinner.) Reservations by March 22.

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 25

West Hartford – Annual Brotherhood Shabbat followed by community luncheon; Emanuel Synagogue, 160 Mohegan Dr., ksimon38@comcast.net.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 24 – SATURDAY, MARCH 25

Orange – Scholar in Residence weekend with Dr. Alan Morinis, founder and dean of The Mussar Institute and the author of Climbing Jacob’s Ladder: One Man’s Rediscovery of a Jewish Spiritual Tradition; “What is Mussar and Why Should I Care,” Friday dinner, 6 p.m.; “Torah Through a Mussar Lens,” Shabbat morning, 10-11:30 a.m., followed by dairy lunch; An introduction to classical Musar texts, 5:30 p.m., followed by Havdalah, 7:30; Temple Emanuel, 150 Derby Ave., (203) 397-3000, templeemanuel-gnh.org. Lunch reservations requested.

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 26

Fairfield – Annual Jewish-Christian Engagement Event: “Annelies: A Choral Setting of the Diary of Anne Frank,” performed by soprano Arianna Zukerman and the Mendelssohn Choir of Connecticut; co-sponsored by Fairfield University’s Bennett Center for Judaic Studies and the Center for Catholic Studies; 3 p.m.; at Quick Center for the Arts, Kelley Theatre; (203) 254-4000 x2066, bennettcenter@fairfield.edu. FREE, reservations required.

Greenwich – PJ Library Sunday Funday Kids: Chocolate Seder for K-2nd Graders, 3:45 p.m., YWCA Greenwich, 259 E. Putnam Ave.; Register: JCCGreenwich.org or (203) 552-1818. $15/in advance; $25/at door.

Greenwich – PJ Library Sunday Funday Tots for Preschoolers: Multi-Sport Mashup with Fenom Fitness, 3:45 p.m., YWCA Greenwich, 259 E. Putnam Ave., RSVP: JCCGreenwich.org or (203) 552-1818.

Middletown – Meeting of Jewish War Veterans of the USA Major General Maurice Rose Post 51; guest speaker, Jeff Blankenship, a U.S. Naval Academy graduate with a degree in computer science who served in the submarine force for 25 years, and an active member of Disabled American Veterans Chapter 7; 9:30 a.m.; at Congregation Adath Israel, 8 Broad St.

Norwalk – “Bikur Cholim: Illness and Recovery, the Jewish Perspective,” a two-part class on the Jewish response to illness and the road to recovery, from Torah times to modern day; led by Student Rabbi Evan Sheinhait; 11 a.m.; Temple Shalom, 259 Richards Ave. FREE

Southbury – Morning discussion on “Cancers that are More Prevalent in Ashkenazi Jewish Populations, Genetics and New Treatments,” with Dr. Debra Brandt and Dr. Kert Sabbath, a program of the Jewish Federation of Western CT and B’nai Israel sisterhood, 10:30 a.m., at Walzer Family Jewish Community Campus, 444 Main Street North, RSVP: (203) 267-3177, ext. 340.

Stamford – The Best of Holocaust Literature, with guest speakers Christine Bonarrigo and Emily Hernberg; 1:30 p.m.; Temple Sinai, 458 Lakeside Dr. FREE

Stamford – Meet the men and women of the Israel Defense Force (IDF); children encouraged to come; light refreshments; sponsored by the Jewish Historical Society of Fairfield County; 3:30 p.m.; at the Harry Bennett Library.

West Hartford – Seder-Leading Workshop taught by Cantor Phillips Cantor; enhance your family’s seder; learn prayers, songs, recipes and more; 9 a.m.; Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave.

 

MONDAY, MARCH 27

Greenwich – Hebrew Café; no prior knowledge necessary; 9:30 a.m.; JCC Greenwich, One Holly Hill Lane, jccgreenwich.org, (203) 552-1818.

Simsbury – “Gisela’s Legacy,” documentary followed by panel discussion with Holocaust survivor Gisela Adamski, her daughter Eliane Sandler, granddaughter Shiri Sandler and interviewer Julie McNeill, a program of Voices of Hope, 6:30 p.m., at Simsbury High School. FREE & open to the community.

 

TUESDAY, MARCH 28

West Hartford – Author and archaeologist Dr. Richard Freund, director of the Greenberg Center for Judaic Studies at the University of Hartford, will discuss his role in the recent discovery of the Holocaust escape escape tunnel in Lithuania; 7 p.m.; Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave. FREE

West Hartford – “Pastrami on Rye: An Overstuffed History of the Jewish Deli,” featuring author Ted Merwin; dinner provided by The Crown Market; hosted by the Jewish Historical of Greater Hartford; 6-8 p.m.; in the Community Services Building, 333 Bloomfield Ave., (860) 727-6170, jhsgh.org. Reservations by March 20.

 

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 29

Greenwich – “Girl Walks Out of a Bar,” with author Lisa Smith, 10 a.m., YWCA Greenwich, 259 E. Putnam Ave., Register: JCCGreenwich.org or (203) 552-1818. $10/in advance; $15/at door.

West Hartford – Snacks with Lt. Shachar, the first openly transgender commander in the Israeli Army, 6 p.m., Hall High School, 975 N. Main St., co-sponsored by Hall, JTConnect and the Consulate General of Israel to New England. FREE & open to all teens.

Westport – “Holocaust Denial and Distortion: The Growing Threat to Historical Memory,” with speaker Mark Weitzman, director of government affairs, Simon Wiesenthal Center and chief representative to the UN; 2 p.m.; Temple Israel, 14 Coleytown Rd., (203) 323-1798, (203) 226-3092.

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 30

Greenwich – Israel Breakfast Forum with guest speaker Alon Futterman in conversation with Tom Appleby, 8 a.m., at YWCA Greenwich, 259 E. Putnam Ave., Register: ujafedgreenwich.org or (203) 552-1818. $60

West Hartford – Mandell JCC’s 4th Annual Women’s Seder featuring singer/songwriter Michelle Citrin; dinner; doors open at 5 p.m., seder begins at 6 p.m.; at The Emanuel Synagogue, 160 Mohegan Drive, (860) 231-6315; www.mandelljcc.org. $50/person; $36/bat mitzvah-college-aged women; $180/patrons with preferred seating.

 

FRIDAY, MARCH 31

West Hartford – Girl Scout Shabbat; for Girl Scouts of all levels; wear your sash; to order a special Shabbat patch contact Lisa Berman, laberman1031@yahoo.com.; 6:30 p.m.; Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave.

West Hartford – Friday night “Jazz” service with pianist Alex Nakhimovsky, 6 p.m., Beth El Temple, 2626 Albany Ave., (860) 233-9696.

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 1

Sherman – April Fools Comedy Night featuring comedian Steve Bennett and friends; 7 p.m.; JCC in Sherman, 9 Rte. 39 South, info@jccinsherman.org. $20/members, $25/non-members. Reservations a must by March 30.

Southington – “Moishe and Maria’s Wacky Wedding” dinner theater fundraiser; with teacup auction, cash bar; hosted by Gishrei Shalom Jewish Congregation; 6 p.m.; at Hawks Landing Country Club; waysmeans@gsjc.org, (860) 276-9113. $50

West Hartford – “Denim to Diamonds” Dance, featuring Crossroads playing rock music from the 1970s thru the 1990s; 8:30 – 11:30 p.m.; Emanuel Synagogue, 160 Mohegan Dr., (860) 236-1275.

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 2

Chester – Open house at Congregation Beth Shalom Rodfe Zedek, tour the buiding, learn about educational opportunities for children and teens, meet teachers and watch students perform “The Living Hagaddah,” 10 a.m., (Living Hagaddah starts at 11 a.m.), 55 E. Kings Highway, (860) 526-8920 or cbsrz.org.

West Hartford – DIY Passover: All About the Matzah for families, listen to Passover stories, make chocolate-covered matzah and receive afikomen (prize) bags, 10-11 a.m., Mandell JCC, Zachs Campus, 335 Bloomfield Ave., (860) 231-6342 or jpasternak@mandelljcc.org.

West Hartford – “Freedom, Jews & Jazz Concert,” featuring jazz vocalist Giacomo Gates; cabaret-style seating, complimentary wine bar and snacks; 7 p.m.; Beth El Temple, 2626 Albany Ave., (860) 233-9696, betheltemplemusic.com. $20/adults; $15/seniors. Reservation requested.

West Hartford – “The Jews of Spain,” dinner and lecture with author Andrée Aelion Brooks, an associate fellow at Yale University, founder of the Women’s Campaign School at Yale and a former New York Times columnist; kosher Spanish-themed meal at 6 pm., followed by lecture at 7:15 p.m.; co-sponsored by the Jewish Historical Society of Greater Hartford and Emanuel Synagogue; at Emanuel, 160 Mohegan Dr., (860) 7727-6170, lnewman@jewishhartford.org. $36/members, $40/non-members.

West Hartford – The American Baroque Orchestra with special guest Cantor Lauren Phillips in a program of Sephardic music of 18th-century Amsterdam; 4 p.m.; Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave. $20/online, $25/at the door, $10/students.

Westport – Circle of Friends of Fairfield County fundraising and recognition dinner honoring the teen volunteers who share friendship with children with special needs; 12 high school seniors from local high schools will receive Fellowship Awards; PJ and Jonathan Ross will receive Pillar of Friendship Award; comedienne Cory Kahane will entertain; 5 p.m.; at Inn of Longshore; (203) 293-8837, cof@circleoffriendsct.org, circleoffriendsct.org.

 

MONDAY, APRIL 3

Stamford – A community-wide symposium designed to help you prepare for a rewarding and meaningful Passover seder. Led by Bi-Cultural Day School faculty, including Rabbi Tzvi Bernstein, Rabbi David Walk and Yona Goldman. Participants will take home material they can use at the seder. Hosted by Bi-Cultural Day School, 7:30 p.m., 2186 High Ridge Road, tbernstein@bcds.org. FREE

West Harford – Book launch for Tutti’s Promise by K. Heidi Fishman, with dessert reception and book signing to follow, proceeds will go to Voices of Hope, 7 p.m., Mandell JCC, Chase Family Gallery, 335 Bloomfield Ave., Reservations recommended: info@ctvoicesofhope.org. FREE & open to the community.

West Hartford – “Rabbits and Lettuce: The History of the Haggadah in Art and Text,” with Dr. Josh Kulp, rosh yeshivah and director of the Conservative Yeshiva; 7-8:30 p.m.; Emanuel Synagogue, 160 Mohegan Dr.

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 4

Canton – PJ Library Passover Story Time, 11 a.m., Barnes & Noble, The Shoppes at Farmington Valley, (860) 231-6342 or jpasternak@mandelljcc.org.

Fairfield – “Flight for Life: Jewish Heroism and the Creation of the Israeli Air Force,” a talk with documentary filmmaker Nancy Spielberg, producer of the documentary “Above and Beyond”; 7:30 p.m.; sponsored by the Carl and Dorothy Bennett Center for Judaic Studies of Fairfield University, at the university’s Kelley Theater, Quick Center for the Arts; (203) 254-4000 x2066. FREE

Glastonbury – PJ Library Passover Story Time, 10:30 a.m., Barnes & Noble, Somerset Square, (860) 231-6342 or jpasternak@mandelljcc.org.

Stamford – Stanley Ferber Memorial Senior Passover Seder, led by Hazzan Sidney Rabinowitz for senior adults; 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.; at the Stamford JCC, 1035 Newfield Ave., (203) 487-0983, cfreeman@stamfordjcc.org. FREE

West Hartford – An Evening of Friends, Fun and Fashion to benefit adult special needs program at Mandell JCC, with emcee Kara Sundlin and fashion runway show with designs from BK & Co. and J.T. Ghamo; with dessert reception and drawing for prizes from local stores and restaurants, 7 p.m., Mandell JCC Chase Family Gallery, 335 Bloomfield Ave., Register: (860) 236-4571 or www.mandelljcc.org. $36

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 5

West Hartford – PJ Library Passover Story Time, 10:30 a.m., Barnes & Noble, Blue Back Square, (860) 231-6342 or jpasternak@mandelljcc.org.

West Hartford – “How to Protect Reparation Assets and Income for a Holocaust Survivor,” a presentation by attorney Michael Lisper, chairman of The Blue Card, Inc. an organization providing financial aid to needy Holocaust survivors; light refreshments; 5 – 6 p.m.; in the Community Services Building, 333 Bloomfield Ave., (860) 761-7094, jmargolis@jfshartford.org. FREE, reservations requested.

West Hartford – Mandell JCC Book Festival: Brenda Janowitz, author of The Dinner Party; bring a kosher for Passover jar of gefilte fish and/or borscht that will be donated to the Anja Rosenberg Kosher Food Pantry at Jewish Family Services; 7 p.m.; Mandell JCC, 335 Bloomfield Ave., (860) 231-6339, jziplow@mandelljcc.org. $20

West Hartford – CBI Book Group: All the Light we Cannot See by Anthony Doerr; discussion led by Estelle Dansky; 7 p.m.; Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave.

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 7

West Hartford – Charoset tasting in preparation of Passover, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m., and 3-5 p.m. at Member Services, Mandell JCC, 335 Bloomfield Ave., (860) 231-6342.

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 9

Sherman – Great Decisions, discussion program on world affairs, “The Future of Europe,” JCC of Sherman, 10 a.m. – noon, 9 Rte. 39 South, (860) 355-8050, info@jccinsherman.org. $65/members; $75/non-members.

 

TUESDAY, APRIL 11

South Windsor – Temple Beth Hillel Second Night Community Seder, food by Margery Gussak Catering, 5:30 p.m., 20 Baker Lane, (860) 282-8466 or Admin@tbhsw.org for cost and details. Sponsored in part by NJOP.

West Hartford – Second Night Community Passover Seder, with dinner catered by The Crown Market, 5:30 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave., Reservations by March 24: ww.cbict.org, (860) 233-8215. $36/adults; $25/college students & children 7-18; children under 6/FREE

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 19

West Hartford – Jr. WHTY Post-Passover Pizza Party, for 6th-8th graders, 6-7:30 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave., mschwimmer@cbict.org.

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 21

Ridgefield – Spirited and Soulful Shabbat with musician Mark Fineberg, 7:30 p.m., Congregation Shir Shalom, 46 Peaceable St., (203) 438-6589 or cantordebbie@ourshirshalom.org.

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 21 – SATURDAY, APRIL 22

Manchester – Beth Sholom B’nai Israel Sisterhood Torah Study Shabbat with guest scholar Rabbi Charles Simon, executive director of the Federation of Jewish Men’s Clubs; Friday: 6 p.m. service, 7 p.m. dinner, 8:15 p.m. lecture, “Close Encounters: Communities and Keruv;” April 22: 10 a.m. services, Kiddush lunch, 1:15 p.m. lecture, “Of Giants and of the Giant Challenges,” 400 Middle Turnpike East, (860) 643-9563. $25/adults; $8/youth under 18

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 22

West Hartford – Mini WHTY Potluck Havdallah in Elizabeth Park, for preschoolers through 5th grade and parents, 5 p.m., Naomi.k.scheinerman@gmail.com.

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 23

South Windsor – Guest speaker Dr. Jeffrey Shoulson, director of the Center for Judaic Studies at UConn, on “Jewish Humor,” 2 p.m., Temple Beth Hillel, 20 Baker Lane, (860) 282-8466 or Admin@tbhsw.org.

West Hartford – Annual Yom Hashoah Commemoration, with guest speaker and Holocaust survivor, Gisela Adamski, 7-9 p.m.; names of local victims and deceased survivors will be read from 6-7 p.m., with candle procession of survivors and their families at the beginning of the commemoration, Beth El Temple, 2626 Albany Ave., submit names to sgaudet@mandelljcc.org.

West Hartford – Reading of names of Jews murdered in the Holocaust in honor of Yom Hashoah, 8 a.m. – 5 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave., open to those aged 13 and older, scottmyers76@comcast.net.

 

MONDAY, APRIL 24

Fairfield – Annual Holocaust Remembrance Service at Fairfield University, with featured speaker Betty Deutsch, Hungarian survivor of Auschwitz, co-sponsored by Bennett Center for Judaic Studies and Campus Ministry, 4:30 p.m., Egan Chapel, Reservations required: bennettcenter@fairfield.edu or (203) 254-4000, ext. 2066. FREE & open to the public.

West Hartford – Annual community-wide reading of the names of those who perished during the Shoah, 8 a.m. – 8 p.m., Mandell JCC, Chase Family Gallery, coordinated by Mandell JCC and Voices of Hope; sign-up: jmanchorW@aol.com or (860) 470-5591.

 

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 26

Greenwich – JFS Book Beat: Finding Rebecca by Eoin Dempsey, facilitated by librarian Judi Margolin; light refreshments at 7 p.m., discussion at 7:30 p.m.; Jewish Family Services, One Holly Hill Lane, tn@jfsgreenwich.org. $25

West Hartford – An evening of wine and discussion with Rabbi Danya Rutenberg, author of Nurture the Wow – on how to illuminate the moments of parenting and living in connection with others, presented by Beth El Temple Women’s Network, parents and grandparents invited, 7 p.m., Beth El Temple, 2626 Albany Ave., Register: bethelwesthartford.org/WomensNetwork.

 

FRIDAY, APRIL 28

Hartford – The 39th Annual State of Connecticut Holocaust Commemoration, co-sponsored by Voices of Hope, JFACT and Jewish Federation of Western CT, 11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m., with lunch at 12:30 p.m. for survivors, participants and elected officials, RSVP for lunch: aweber@jfact.org or (860) 727-5771.

West Hartford – Boomer Shabbat, connecting the Shabbat liturgy to songs of the ‘60s and ‘70s, 6:30 p.m., Congregation Beth Israel, 701 Farmington Ave.


Back to Top ↑